Enforcement of Mediated Settlement Agreements
[…] Proof of the settlement is inadmissible unless certain criteria are met.
California Evidence Code Section 1119(b) bans all writings prepared during the mediation from discovery and makes them inadmissible to encourage the parties to freely and candidly discuss the dispute. Rojas v. Superior Court (Coffin), 33 Cal. 4th 407 (2004).
Communications are stifled if parties fear that what they say may come back to haunt them. On the other hand, if the parties reach an agreement, they normally want to rely upon and, if necessary, enforce it. Accordingly, California Evidence Code Section 1123 makes a specific exception for a settlement agreement if it "is signed by the settling parties and ... provides it is admissible or subject to disclosure or words to that effect."
Make sure the settlement agreement expresses an intent to make it admissible. In Fair v. Bakhtiari, 40 Cal. 4th 189 (2006), the parties signed a handwritten, single-page memorandum titled "Settlement Terms." The final provision provided, "Any and all disputes subject to JAMS arbitration rules."